Honey buzzards Bird Information & Facts
Honey Buzzard male and female bird have like coloration; often they show marked variation.
Wing Span: 120 to 126 cm
Voice: A high pitched “kee-er” and also a fast repeated “kikiki”
Size of egg: 44.9 – 60.0 x 37.0 – 44.4 mm
Honey Buzzard Brid Habit
The honey buzzard is a common inhabitant of all woodlands, especially lowland forests. It is distributed throughout all of Europe, but does not nest in England, Ireland, Iceland and northern and western Scandinavia.
Honey Buzzard Bird as Migrants
A migratory bird, it spends the winter in tropical and southern Africa, journeying from its breeding grounds in August or early September and returning again in April or May. Soon after its arrival in spring it performs its courtship flight above the wood selected as its territory.
How honey buzzard built their nest?
The large nest of twigs, lined with fresh green twigs and leaves, is built by both partners high in a tree, usually 15 to 22 metres above the ground, though the female performs the greater part of the task. Sometimes the honey buzzard takes over an abandoned goshawk’s or common buzzard’s nest. Even after the young have hatched the adult birds continue to cover the nest with fresh green twigs.
How they incubate their eggs?
The duties of incubating the two eggs are generally shared by the partners for a period of 30 to 35 days; instances have been recorded of the male alone hatching the eggs following the death of the female. As the partners change places on the nest they clap their bills and utter loud cries.
How honey buzzard feed their infants?
The duties of feeding are also shared, the diet during the first few days consisting of wasps and wasp larvae, which the honey buzzard digs out of the ground. The birds feed also on other insects, occasionally on small vertebrates and even soft fruits. The young leave the nest after 35 to 45 days, but return to it at night for a short while longer.
You may also like this bird:
Also check this bird: